School: Athea (B.) (roll number 15685)

Athea, Co. Limerick
Patrick McCarthy

1. Hidden Treasure.
    Long ago there was a Church in the present townland of Temple Athea. One day as two of Queen Elizabeth's soldiers were on their way from Glin to Purt castle, they were seen by the monks coming towards the Church.
    The monks hurriedly gathered the sacred vessels and wrapped a cow-skin round them. Having sewn the skin they buried it in a field near the Church.
    From time to time people in the neighbourhood have dreamt of the treasure and gone to search for it. Nobody has yet succeeded in finding it as all have been frightened away. One man heard the loud bellowing of a bull. Another man thought he saw his house in fire, but when he arrived home nothing was wrong. This man went again only to be frightened in the same way. A third time he went and although he saw the flames again he took no notice of them. When he went home however he found his house burned to the ground.