School: Athea (B.) (roll number 15685)

Athea, Co. Limerick
Patrick McCarthy

1. When a person dies in a house the clock is usually stopped as near as possible to the time at which the death took place.
    The following night the person is "waked". The surrounding people come to the house and sympathise with the relatives. Porter whiskey tobacco and snuff are given out freely on numerous occasions during the night.
    The following day the person is brought to the church. On his way to a funeral one must not call into any house because if this is done bad luck is sure to the occupants of that house.
    If one meets the funeral on the road, one must go three steps at least with the funeral and recite a prayer for the dead.
    While the funeral is passing all doors must be kept closed.
    The nearest available relatives must bear the cofin into the