School: Scoil na mBráthar, Dúrlas Éile

Thurles, Co. Tipperary
Br. T. S. Ó Maoilchiaráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    supposed to be hidden. One morning the tree was gone. The people of the house started to dig for the gold. They used to start digging when work was over. They were digging for a couple of nights when they came to a lair of stone flags. When they came to these the thought they would get the gold but when they lifted them they could not get anything. I was actually present when the digging process was taking place.
  2. The abbey of Holy Cross which is about four miles from Thurles has many a tale attached to it. A British soldier was stationed in the fever Hospital Thurles. He dreampt three nights in succession that there was a
    Michael Caulfield
    Stradavoher, Co. Tipperary