School: Scoil na mBráthar, Dúrlas Éile

Thurles, Co. Tipperary
Br. T. S. Ó Maoilchiaráin

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    day he was ordained a priest. Clarks house was burnt to the ground. It is not known who burnt the house.

In the year 1930 Lisduff quarry went on fire. The fire was caused by lightning cinders in the fire box of the steam engine. As the engine was on fire Mick Breen ran in and broke the exhaust pipe of an oil engine and carried it outside the door. The watchman was caught in the fire. Mick ran in under the fire and caught the watch man by the coat and flung him out the window. The engine was badly burned. This story was told to Jack Grant by : - Mr James Grant,
    Friar St,
    Thurles.