School: St. Vincent de Paul, Drogheda (roll number 851)

Drogheda, Co. Louth
Sr. Magdalen

There once lived a man named Drew who resided in the neighbourhood of Slane.

There once lived a man named Drew who resided in the neighbourhood of Slane. He was tall and handsome and was popular all over the countryside. He was a drunkard and came home late at night. The public-house was some distance from his home so he usually went on horseback. One night as he was returning home he heard the clatter of horses behind. He thought it was a friend of his named Rody Kirk. He did not want Rody to see him at this hour of the night so he pulled his horse in under the hedge. Suddenly there was a flash. Four jet black horses and a hearse passed him
    Mrs Sheridan
    Greenlanes, Co. Louth