School: Knockerra (B.) Killimer

Knockerra, Co. Clare
Mícheál Ó Cuinneagáin

1. (no title)

One night as two men were returning from a house in the townland of Ballymacrinnan in which they were card playing.

One night as two men were returning from a house in the townland of Ballymacrinnan in which they were card playing. As they were going along the road home they began talking about ghosts. One of the men said he was afraid of ghosts and the other man said he was not.
    On their way they had to pass by a fort which was supposed to be haunted. When they were passing it a monster half man and half bull burst out of the fort in front of them and stood in their way in the middle of the bohereen. The man who said he was afraid of ghosts the monster let pass but the other man he did not. The man who was let free ran home for help and when he came back with help he found the man a corpse in the field. The news soon spread throughout the countryside and at last a priest who lived in a neighbouring parish came to hear of it. He came to the place and banished the ghost to the race of Tarbert never to harm man or beast till the day of Judgment.
    John Cunningham