Volume: CBÉ 0221

Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0221, Page 0338

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0221, Page 0338

1. (no title) (continued)

There was once a man and he was in league with the fairies.

(continued from previous page)
    waking. This man then went to the wake, and when he was coming home, it was about twelve a clock that night, he was passing by his own field and there was another man with him and they went in to see the corn that the deceased man was to cut. What was their surprise when they went into the field and found the most of it cut, and then they went over to the middle of it and they found a mowing machine going around the field and nothing pulling it. They stopped looking at it for a long time and they didn't know what to say and then they saw that there wasn't much to be cut, so they said that they would wait until it would be all cut to see what would happen then. When it was all cut a mighty whirlwind came and lifted the mowing machine out of the field and went away like lightning.
    Date
    Item type