Imleabhar: CBÉ 0221

Suíomhanna
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0221, Leathanach 0436

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0221, Leathanach 0436

There was a man wan time in the vicinity of Kilmore and whenever he would go into a house he would always look in the pot on the fire. If there was a lid on the pot he would take it off and look down in the pot. When he would go in to a strange house the people of the house would ask him why he done that. All he would say is that he had power to do so, and had his own reasons for doing-it.

There was a kind of a fool of a fellow going around wan time and there was a new priest to the parish. This priest would be very angry with anyone who wouldn't salute him when they would meet him on the road. This fool of a fella Tom Doyle was his name was told by his
    Dáta
    Cineál míre