Imleabhar: CBÉ 0460 (Cuid 1)

Dáta
Suíomhanna
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0460, Leathanach 0038

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0460, Leathanach 0038

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man lived in the parish of Bannow about forty or fifty years ago by the name of Dick Humprey. He was the biggest liar that could be found in the whole of Ireland. He was a man who used always be "blowin' his own trumpet", and always coming out on top himself. He used to tell great tales of his travels and his adventures. When he was an ould man all the young fellas of the locality used to come into his house in the night time for to listen to his wonderful tales. They all used know of course that he was telling nothing only the height of lies but at the same time they would listen to him for he had a way of telling them that kept all the company amused. All they had to do in order to get the stories and the lies out of him was to praise him up and tell him that there wasn't a better man
    Dáta
    Cineál míre