Scoil: Baile Locha Riabhach (Clochar)

Baile Locha Riach, Co. na Gaillimhe
An tSr. M. Proinnsias

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Usually a forge is situated on the side of the road or on the street. In Loughrea there are about four forges. In the country there is a forge about every three miles of the road.
    The local forge of this district was built many years ago. It is built of stone and mud and has a coat of lime and mortar on the outside. An old woman once dwelt in it and after her death it was turned. Which position it occupies this day. It is a very delapidated building now. The roof which is is thatch is leaking in parts. In the middle of the roof there is a hole where the smoke gets out. It has a front door, and a back door and two windows, which are very black with soot. On the doors there are many horse shoes as a trade mark and the roof is covered with them also. It is a pastime for some neighbouring boys to throw these horse shoes which are in a big heap outside up on the roof.
    The outside of the forge is filled with ploughs, cars and other iorn machines left there for repair. Attached to the forge there is a stable where horses are left if there are a lot in the forge or if waiting for the smithy they are left there to rest.
    Miss M. Forde
    Comhroinn, Co. na Gaillimhe