Scoil: An Mhaing

Moing an tSlánluis, Co. Chiarraí
Christine Nic Gearaild

Old Crafts
    The old crafts carried on in the district were namely candle-making; basket-making; spades; gates; ploughs; fire-cranes; spinning and weaving; dyeing; thatching; rope-making; tanning of leather; barrel and churn-making; wheel-making; nail-making; whip-making; burning of lime in kilns and fishing and fowling of certain types.
    When candle making they got the tallow out of cows when killed. They melted the tallow and got a mould the shape of the candle, and a piece of flour-bag thread used as a wick was fastened at the bottom of the mould and brought up through the middle. Then the melted tallow was poured in and allowed set. Then the candle was taken out ready for use.
    They also made what they call "sugáns" by twisting the hay into the form of a rope, and these served for all the purposes which the present day rope serves for.