Scoil: An Mhaing

Moing an tSlánluis, Co. Chiarraí
Christine Nic Gearaild

A Story
    In Edenburn lived Sam Hussey - an agent for other landlords and a landlord himself. There are many stories told about him. One day he went down to Gortatlea to go away by train. Shortly after he passed the house of Tom Conner of Craiganorig the maid went out on the road on a message.
    She ran in with a bag containing a smaller purse of notes and coins of every description. I found a bag of gold said she. Mrs Connor knew the bag belonged to Sam Hussey as the carriage stopped near the house. She was afraid to tell the girl to keep the bag until the reward would be offered. Perhaps the girl would tel of the advice she got and then the family would be put out of the farm. After a short time back came the carriage. The driver was whipping the horses. As the carriage drew near the girl ran out and said "Sir did you lose a bag of gold." Sam took it and said "Here is a shilling, buy a rope and hang yourself."
    There were two rows of trees surrounding a fort in Scart. On each Good Friday people visited the fort between twelve and three o clock and went around in a circle saying rosaries. They came to the fort instead of going to the