Scoil: Scairt (B.), Cill Dairbhe (uimhir rolla 4126)

An Scairt, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Rinn

na mBróinte from Leaba-Caillighe, and when she had her smoke taken she gave it back again.
    The stones are yet to be seen in this place.
  2. From the hill of Kildorrery there can be seen a hill called Castle Gale. It was during the time of the landlords in Ireland that this hill got its name.
    The landlord of that district had his castle on top of this hill. He was very hard and cruel to his tenants. He often put them out of their homes even though they paid him the rent. If he got a dislike to anyone he would put them out immediately. He never employed an agent to collect the rent, but he had a large flag which flew out of one of the towers of his castle, a day or two before the rent was due.
    Anybody who could not pay his rent, on that day it was due was put out that night. One night after the landlords were put down there was a great storm which blew down the castle.