Scoil: Scairt (B.), Cill Dairbhe (uimhir rolla 4126)

An Scairt, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Rinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    found him in a loft to which there was no staircase only a rough ladder. How he got up there was a mystery but they believed that it was the fairies that took him there, and he died the evening after.
    The person that told this to me knew the people and the child. This happened about sixty years. His name is Mr. Slyne aged 80 years.
  2. Farahy graveyard is situated about a mile west of Kildorrery. There are three entrances to it. The main entrance is a double iron gate at the east side. There is another entrance a timber door at the north side. There is another timber gate at the south side. There is an avenue from the main gate about one hundred yards long.it is enclosed in a square shape by a stone wall.
    It is used as a burial place for both Catholics and Protestants. The Protestants having their cemetry on the west side, and the late Henry Cole Bowen got it enlarged about twelve years ago and this takes up about a quarter of the graveyard.