Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (uimhir rolla 2258)

Mainistir Fhear Maí, Co. Chorcaí
Na Mná Rialta

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The old Irish people had many “piseoga” as regards graveyards, cornfields and forges. They say that cornfields are very dangerous for women especially women with young children.
    The following is told of a farmer and his wife. During the harvest the farmer was short of hands to bind the corn. He sent in for his wife (who had a baby about six months old) to help him. As she had no one to take care of the baby she placed it on the sheaves of corn near the farmer who was working.
    After a short time the child was taken by the fairies and an old man was put in its place. As soon as the changeling was put there it began to cry, the woman hearing it thought it was her own child, went over to pacify it but the farmer stopped her and the child still continued to cry. Then the woman did not touch it the changeling was taken
    Mary O' Brien