Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (uimhir rolla 2258)

Mainistir Fhear Maí, Co. Chorcaí
Na Mná Rialta

Petticoat Loose is so called because she wears a big loose red petticoat. She is supposed to be a damned soul who sometimes appears in Bay Lough Co. Tipperary. She told a man that she was damned because she murdered a student. She is seen sitting on a rock at the side of Bay Lough combing her beautiful golden hair. She sings the most weird songs which terrify the hearers, most people are afraid to pass by the place at night.
    When children are naughty their mothers threaten them with Petticoat Loose.
    A girl named Miss Dunne, Glenafolla, Co. Waterford told about the above mentioned fairy though she never saw her, she was often told Petticoat Loose would catch her when doing any mischief.