Scoil: Granagh (B.), Brúgh Ríogh (uimhir rolla 9927)

Greanach, Co. Luimnigh
Ss. Ó Spiaráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time a boy was in service in a farmer's house. There was no man in the house but the woman and the boy. The woman used be doing pishoges along with the other people on May Eve., and the boy knew what she used to be doing. "This night" he said he would watch her. He went up to his own room and sat on his own bed until twelve o'clock. She had a little magic ball and she rubbed it to herself and put it on the dresser and walked out the door and pulled it out after her. Then the boy came down and said he would do the same. He took down the little ball and rubbed it to himself and put it up again. Then the two of them were turned into two hares. She went down into a field and he followed her. There was a lot more hares in the field; in fact the field was full of hares. After a while a man came along riding on a big horse: he used to do the pishoges too. When he saw this other hare in the field he said he could not do the pishoges that night. He then rode over to the strange hare and hit him a lash of a big long whip and he made off for home.
    John Gorey
    An Choill Mhór, Co. Luimnigh