Scoil: Granagh (B.), Brúgh Ríogh (uimhir rolla 9927)

Greanach, Co. Luimnigh
Ss. Ó Spiaráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is said that there is a treasure hidden under a large rock on the side of Sexton's hill, Lisduane Granagh. A large number of old people used to dream of it every night. The treasure was supposed to consist of a large sum of money, which was placed there, they thought, by the people long ago, in the time of the Danes. It was only at twelve o'clock at night that it could be found, and those who would go to find it should have some iron instrument in their hands. Each man dreamt the same thing. Two men went the first night, and when they came near the place in which the treasure was hidden they saw some very dark shadows all round it and the shadows were moving about. The men were very much frightened and they went away. The next night they gathered a large crowd of men to go to it and they all got ready and when they came to the place they saw a great deal of lights on the rock and they heard a great deal of strange voices; they did not go near the rock that night, they went home. When they found they could not go near it at night, they went in the middle of the day, and when they removed the rock they found some mason - work under
    James Morrissey
    Ceapach an Fhiacháin, Co. Luimnigh