Scoil: Lurga, Patrick's Well (uimhir rolla 10317)

Cill Cholmáin, Co. Luimnigh
Máire, Bean Uí Bhroin

the outside turned downwards.
    A wooden bow was then procured. It consisted of flexible wood, about four inches in depth and a quarter of an inch in thickness. It was folded into a bow, its two ends lapping over each other, and nailed together. This was then placed in the centre of the skin, pulled tightly upwards towards the right, and downwards on the inside of the bow, care being taken that the skin was placed properly around the bow. Then some spare skin went under the bow and upwards on its outside between the bow and the skin. The last named article formed the building of the whole structure and was pressed in its place by means of a crooked iron.
    The barán being now made was put in a dry place which made it hard, dry and shrunken. This bound it more firmly together.
  2. The Art of Winnowing by Means of the Wind and the boran.
    From Jeremiah Mulqueen,
    Pallaskenry.
    Some spare sacks were opened at one end through the bottom. All those sacks were again sewed together, so as to form a large sheet in which to place the corn, before and after winnowing. This was placed in a clear yard or field, with a light layer of clean straw between it and the ground.
    Jeremiah Mulqueen
    Pailís Chaonraí, Co. Luimnigh