Scoil: Garrdha na Cailce (Garnakilla) (uimhir rolla 15418)

Garrán na Caoilce, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Séamus Ó Riain

1. The Sick Boy.
    Once upon a time people by the name of Barry lived in Kilcommon. They had but one son and he was very sick and could not be cured.
    One hard winter evening as they were milking the cows a little woman came to the door and asked for lodging for the night. "Yes I will" said the man, "It is a very hard evening.
    When the little woman came she heard the boy complaining and she said "You have a boy sick."
    "Yes, my dear, said the man. Next the little woman said "Clean out everything that will cut butter."
    When all was cleaned out the little woman settled her bed and went to sleep.
    During the night a little child was born and they wanted scissors to cut a little strip or piece to put on the child. Then one of the women said "Go down to the boys' knee for the blade that's in it. She went down and got the blade and did what she wanted to do with it. When finished with it she said "Will I put it back." "No" said the woman "that man gave me but indeed he has a mug of a wife.
    The boy got up in the morning better.
    Philip Burke