Scoil: Garrdha na Cailce (Garnakilla) (uimhir rolla 15418)

Garrán na Caoilce, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Séamus Ó Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times there were a lot of witches. There was a witch at the cross of New Inn. Here name was Petty Coat Loose. She used be there every night from twelve to one o'clock. Everyone that passed by in the night she killed them. A brewery man from Clonmel was passing by one night and he fought her for two hours and a half before she killed him. Another night a man was going for a mare and she stopped him and he begged of her to let him go, so she told him to be there at the same time the night after or she would go for him.
    The day after the man went to the priest and told him about this. The priest told him he would go with him in the night and so he did.
    He took a bottle of holy water with him and a stick. He made a ring around on the road with the stick and sprinkled the holy water and told the man to stand inside it.
    When the witch came she said "I see you kept your word and brought help with you. Then the priest asked her what damned her. She said she killed everyone that passed the way in the night. Then the priest said that he would put her into the Red Sea until the day of judgement, but she said "I will drown every ship that will go over. Then he put her in a lough until the day of judgement.
    Jerry Ryan
    Gleann Inse na bhFia, Co. Thiobraid Árann