School: An Drom (Drom Thurles) (roll number 585)

An Drom, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Teachers:
Pilib Ó Ó Muireadhaigh Pádraig Ó Cléirigh

1. On the night of the 26th November 1920, it rained very heavily. It kept raining all the next day. The rain overflowed many rivers and a great deal of cattle were lost. Houses in hollow places were swamped but no lives were lost. Matt Ryan, Lough Isle, the townland of Lough Isle, parish of Toomevara, Co. Tipperary, when going to the fair of Bossisoleigh, Co. Tipperary, had to stand on the sides of the car and let the horse swim. Several people going that way turned back and tried to go other roads but were stopped.