Scoil: An Drom (Drom Thurles) (uimhir rolla 585)

Drom, Co. Tipperary
Múinteoirí:
Pilib Ó Ó Muireadhaigh Pádraig Ó Cléirigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Dick Sweeney lived in Killea, townland of Killea, parish of Templemore, Co. Tipperary. He was a great weight lifter. Forty years ago he could carry a sack of flour under his arm like a handbag. He could carry two sacks of corn under his arm. He could carry a lot of weights and it was no load to him. He could also lift huge big rocks and with these rocks on his shoulder he could jump over blocks of timber two feet high.
    Breda Ryan
    Drom, Co. Tipperary
    Con Murray
    Drom, Co. Tipperary
  2. Andrew Quinlan who lived in the townland of Kilcommon in the parish of Kilcommon was a great stone-thrower. He could throw a stone one hundred weight, thirteen yards. He was able to lift two sacks of potatoes, about five hundred weight. One time he made a bet against Tim Loughnane of the townland of Barnane in the parish of Drom, that