Scoil: An Drom (Drom Thurles) (uimhir rolla 585)

An Drom, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Múinteoirí:
Pilib Ó Ó Muireadhaigh Pádraig Ó Cléirigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 3. In the beginning of April the weather is generally very cold. The first fifteen days of April are called riabhach days. There is a fable about a cow which was delicate and she thought she would die in March. When March had passed the cow said "farewell March" On the fifteenth day of April she died.
    If it rains on a Friday it is said it would rain also on Sunday. People are always expecting rain on the 15th. of August. It is said if it rains on St. Swithin's day that it will rain for forty days and forty nights.
  2. Potatoes are to be sown any time from the 1st. of March and not later than the 17th. March. Onions are to be sown any time after the 21st. of December and are to be pulled not later than the 24th. of June. Cabbage should be sown any time after the 1st. January and not later than the end of January. Early turnips are sown the first week in May. Late turnips are sown any time after the 15th.
    Breda Ryan
    Phil Ryan