Scoil: Moycarkey, Thurles

Maigh Chairce, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Michael Myers

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a field on my father's farm called the Druimeens. It is also called Tinakely. There's a story attached to that place. About forty years ago my grandfather's workman, Bill Heffernan, was sent to plough the Druimeens. He was turning the first sod when he found the skull of a man. He came to my grandfather and told him about it, and my grandfather told him to stop ploughing there and go to the next field and plough that.
    The man began ploughing that, but soon he saw a priest reading his office. He went to where he saw him, but the priest disappeared. He resumed the ploughing, and the priest came back again, and the workman asked him what he wanted, and the priest made signs which Heffernan understood to mean that he was to cease ploughing. He did so, and the fields have never since been ploughed.
    Kitty O' Keeffe
    Baile an Phárcaigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann