Scoil: Moycarkey, Thurles

Maigh Chairce, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Michael Myers

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived a hing named Jack. Jack was very sick and old. He has no money, and he was very poor. He had three sons named respectively Jack, John, and Billy. Before the king died he willed a cat to Jack, a cock to John, and a ladder to Billy.
    They, too, were very poor and hungry. One day they said they would set out to make a living for themselves. Jack set off first, and when it was coming towards night, he saw a little house in a field and there was a light in the house. He knocked at the door and went in. The man of
    AT1650: The Three Lucky Brothers
    Eileen Scott