Scoil: Moyaugher (uimhir rolla 4523)

Maigh Achair, Co. na Mí
Máire, Bean Uí Choileáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One Bartle Lynch, a native of Cavan, kept a hedge school in this locality before the present school was built. He was, according to Michael Manning, a pupil at the same school in Cavan which Father Paul O'Brien attended. Father O'Brien was a noted Gaelic scholar in his day and was the author of several Irish poems.
    Later on Bartle Lynch taught in a school at the Palisade Gate, the foundations of which are still pointed out. He taught here up to about 1826 A.D. when the school was levelled and some of the stones were taken to build the present wall at the Palisade Gate. Lynch afterwards taught in a barn belonging to Mr Purdon of Cloneymore. It is related that Latin and Greek were taught by Bartle Lynch. His, son, Owen Lynch, was principal teacher in Athboy Boys' School within the memory of the writer, and some of his descendants still live in Athboy Parish.