Scoil: Moyaugher (uimhir rolla 4523)

Maigh Achair, Co. na Mí
Máire, Bean Uí Choileáin

1. Wakes and Funerals
    A sort of awning was made over the bed or table on which the dead body was "laid out" by means of ropes and five sheets. One sheet was pinned on the wall at the back of the bed, one at each end and two were draped at the front of the awning. They were held together by pins and ornamented with bows of ribbon_ black for a marred person_ white for un-married. A broader ribbon was need to form a cross which was pinned to the sheet at the back.
    When the time came to "take out" the corpse, the women who ad done the "laying out" got busy.
    Men were got to undo the ropes which were usually tied to the "couples" while the women were careful to remove every pin so as to take the sheets asunder as it was onsidered unlucky to have one sheet attached to another_ it was looked upon as a preparation for another wake.
    A table was placed beside the corpse on which were three or five lighted candles in brass candlesticks
    Mary Collins
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)