Scoil: Island Parish

Baile an Átha, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Seán Ó Móráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A certain family lived in Clonshanny by the name of Pendeys, they had one son an only child and they loved him very dearly. This child had a particular liking for his Mother. But sad to say one day a fairy came and stole him away while he was playing. He was always crying for his Mother so they gave him one chance to get back to her again.
    So a fairy went to her one day and told her, one day, to go out into the barn at midnight and when she saw them passing she was to catch the child. But beforehand she must clear out th abrn and not leave one single article.
    No doubt she did as she was told but she left a small pot in the corner which she thought of no harm. She went out and she saw the fairies coming she the child in their midst, she amde a grab for the child but it was the pot she had in her arms when she looked. The fairies felt sorry for her and so decided to go to her again and tell her the same thing as before
    Nora Conroy
    Cill Phádraig, Co. Uíbh Fhailí