Scoil: Island Parish

Baile an Átha, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Seán Ó Móráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once there live a man named Bermingham. He used to go visit the neighbours every night. One night he went to Walsh's and stayed there until twelve o'clock. When he was going home he heard the sound of a threshing machine and after a few minutes he saw it and a lof of men working at it. They called him and asked him to cut bands.
    He got up on the mill and worked all night. Everything seemd like day to him because the dust and chaff were blowing.
    All the men seemed strangers to him. When all was over he went home and came back again the next morning to wehere the threshing
    Kathleen Connolly
    John Walsh