Scoil: Poor Clares' Convent, Cavan

An Cabhán, Co. an Chabháin
Sr. Carmel

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Cavan is a changed town. Long ago it was full of heroes. From the year 1642 - 9 Myles O Reilly fought the Scottish army at the Bridge of Finea for Owen Roe O' Neill. Myles O'Reilly and Owen Roe O'Neill are both buried in the Old Abbey in Cavan. Philip O'Reilly, a Colonel under Owen Roe, stood against Coote at Cloch Uachtar. Then he sailed to Flanders (North Belgium) and died at Louvain in the year 1657. His son Hugh fought at the battle of the Boyne for King James in the year 1690.
    Jumping: Mr. Charles O'Brien is famous for jumping and he won many prizes.
    Weight-throwing: Mr. Brittan won many prizes in Cavan for weight-throwing and he was never yet beaten by anybody.
    Running: Every year there is a contest held in Cavan for running and Mr. Peter Soden of Killygarry always wins the contest, held in Briffni Park.
    Mary Farrelley