Scoil: Killurney, Cluain Meala

Cill Urnaí, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire de Brún

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago our forefathers were housed in miserable hovels, with holes for windows and damp earthen floors. There were no chairs only a few big stones in the corners at the fire and if a stranger came in a bag was put on the stone for him. The sow and bonhams in a corner of the kitchen and the fowl had their roost just inside the door. The shrill voice of the cock was the only clock to awaken the household.
    There were no knives only a shears broken in two and it was lent from place to place.
    There were no means of lighting the fire only to seep a sod of turf down all night and if this quenched they had to go with a piece of rag to the nearest house with the smoke out. Later on matches were discovered; at first they were sold in narrow cannisters and packed so tightly with the heads against the lid
    Mrs Mary Donovan
    Cill Síoláin, Co. Thiobraid Árann