Scoil: Killyfargy

Coillidh Fearga, Co. Mhuineacháin
B. Ó Mórdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were two fellas herding for a gentleman, Jack and Tom their names. They were out fencing this morning before the cattle - a lovely bright sunny morning. Says Jack to Tom "Go and get my breakfast." Tom started for home and when he was coming back with Jack's breakfast he looked behind and saw a man following him all the time. Tom took pity on him and threw a bit of Jack's breakfast to him. He kept doing this and in a short time he had it all thrown away to him. When he arrived at the place where Jack was says Jack to him "When is my breakfast" but Tom said "there was a man following me all the way and he seemed to be very hungry as I took pity on him and threw a little bit now and again to him until I found it was all gone. "Ye fool ye" says Jack "that was your shadow. Anyhow mind these cattle until I come back for I am going home to get my hatchet to cut a bush and stop them from coming out. Jack comes back after a while and says to Tom "did the cattle go anywhere?" "Faith Ill warrant you they didnt" says Tom. "And what did you do with them?" says Jack. "I boughed them" says Tom. "Oh!" says Jack, "I may lave the country, I may lave the country, and I will
    AT1653: The Robbers under the Tree
    Michael Moore