School: Doirín Dáimh Dheirg / Dereendafderg (roll number 13469)

Doire an Daimh Dheirg, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Liam Seóighe
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0090D, Page 05_023

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0090D, Page 05_023

1. I saw him first in the town of Ballinrobe with an old canvas bag under his arm. He wore an old corduroy trouser, a blue gansey and a pair of old tattered boots. When I came to know him better I learned that he lived with his wife and child in a tumble-down-shack on the road-side.
    I saw him so frequently that I knew the dishevelled hair which was not combed since Adam was a boy, his lurching walk and his red sun-tanned face. He was always laughing and shouting wildly, and when he shouted he gestured ferociously and when he laughed he bared his teeth and
    Eibhlín Ní Ging