Scoil: Lankill (uimhir rolla 16904)

Lainn Chille, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Cibhil
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0137F, Leathanach 05_012

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0137F, Leathanach 05_012

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There lived in Ballinlough in Aughagower parish a young man named James Kerins. He pulled a white thorn bush in the fort that was above the house. When he came down to the house he could not stand the awful smell that was on him. He washed himself upside down and he could not get rid of the smell. When his mother came in she asked him what happened to him and he told her about the awful smell that was on him. She asked him where was last and he told her that he was above in the fort pulling a white bush. She told him to go up to the fort
    Mary Keane
    Ballinlough, Co. Mhaigh Eo