Volume: CBÉ 0460 (Part 2)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0460, Page 0249

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0460, Page 0249

1. (continued from previous page)
    crowd that was working there but they'd tell the master. Rabbits were dear at the time and I used manage to get a few of them. Well wan night I was hunting in this field and something got up at me feet, like a rabbit, and ran a bit and stopped and then ran another bit and stopped. I had two dogs with me and I called them and they came running towards me til they came to the edge of the ould ráith and they'd come no further. I called and called and 'twas no good. So begob I got afraid and I come away. I come on down towards the yard and I was going to call the steward - he lived in the yard. When I got to the gate me courage came back again, so I said to meself "Here begob I'll go home". I turned back and faced for home, and I was never so hard set in all me life as I was to get home.
    What ever was there that night it went into the ould ráith, and I suppose the dogs seen it, and that's why they were afraid to come any further.
    Date
    Item type