School: Belcarra (Buachaillí)

Ballycarra, Co. Mayo
Seosamh Ó Heireamhóin

1. Charms and Cures
    Dandaline. (Dandelion). It is said that the roots of the dandelion boiled stops a lingering cold. It is also said that if you get a brier with three stems growing from one stalk and them growing down through the ground and if you pull the three roots and boil them and to drink the juice of them and it will cure the chin cough. It is said that if a person drinks the juice of nettles he will never take any disease for the year. If you put a bit of garlic in the first milk you give a young calf, he will never get a cold. If there are seven boys in a family without any girl between them, the seventh one would be able to cure the ringworm. If any boy or girl does not see their father they will be able to cure the sore mouth by blowing their breath into their mouth three times.
    Paddy Flynn, Cloonduane, Belcarra, Castlebar
    This was told to me by my father John Flynn age 50 yrs