School: Belcarra (C.)

Ballycarra, Co. Mayo
Mary T. Moran

1. The Oats
    When I was young, the oats was always cut with a sickle (reaping hook). Three of us worked together, each man when cutting made the band, then cut four handfuls, and left them very tasty on the brand. Then made another band, and did the same. The tyer now came along and had no trouble at his work. We ust go out very early and stayed out till we couldn't see the oats. Two of us would have a half acre done then, and not a blade out of place, and not a single (creeve) blade out of place or left on the ground after us. We made the oats into baths, seventeen shaves in a kind of lump and three on top. Every man knew how to make a stack in the garden, and we always had six or seven good stacks, and plenty of oats for the mill and the hens. I never bought a grane of oats in me young days.
    When the sithe came out
    Kathleen Mc Donnell