School: Balla (C.)

Balla, Co. Mayo
Katie M. Walker

1. Many generations past; a certain man named Michie Bourke made a habit of going to a certain public house in the co. Galway every night. He lingered outside every night to see if anybody would bring him in for a drink. One night his mate enticed him to go to a house to play cards and he went. About mid-night he was losing his money and he went home, not waiting for his mate. It was a very bright night and Michie sat on a fence and gazed up at the moon. Wasn't I soft to go to card-playing. If I waited around the "pub" I might have a chance of getting a drink," he thought to himself. That minute a man appeared before him. He was unordinary small. He spoke to Michie, "Good night." "Good night, " answered Michie. Michie got up and walked along with him for a short distance. Then the leprachaun, for, such he was pulled up a five naggin bottle of whiskey out of his pocket and gave it to Michie to drink. Michie drank a sip but not much. Take another "pull" said the little man. Michie did.
    "Now, said the little man, "will you do a favour for me." "Indeed I will do anything I can for you," said Michie. The little fellow gave him another drink then. "You are the bet little man ever I met," said Michie.
    "Will you come on a journey with me to-night," began the little man. "The finest girl in Co. Wicklow is getting married to-night. I am a thousand years to-night.
    Katie M. Walker