School: Balla (C.)

Balla, Co. Mayo
Katie M. Walker

1. Once upon a time there was a person very bad and this night he was dying. The priest was called to him at about mid-night. The priest had to walk to the place. The night was bright and the starts were sparkling in the sky and the moon was shinning brightly. It was bright as day. As the priest was going along the road he was reading his office. At last he heard this beautiful voice singing a song he stood for a moment he was wondering if it was a person. He went on another piece and at last he saw the devil standing at the side of the road and he was singing a beautiful Irish song the name of it was Irish Molly O. It was the favourite song of the people. Anyhow the devil went to a door and he wasn't let in. He came out again and sang the same song. He was gripping the priest. He kept on in front of the priest and he singing all the time.
    He went to the next house and he couldn't get in there. The priest waited and watched him. He sang the same song again, the priest stood and watched him again and at last he went into this house.
    The priest went to the house and knocked at the
    Katie M. Walker