School: Naomh Feichín, Cros (roll number 7075)

Cross, Co. Mayo
M. Mac Niocail

1. A Funny Story
    Three men were one out boating on a lake for pleasure. A storm suddenly arose and there was nobody anywhere near them to save or help them. They know that they would be lost of God didn't save them and they said to each other they could do nothing but to pray.
    The first man said he never learned any payers and that he couldn't pray. The second man said he prayed at one time but it was so long since that he couldn't pray, and the third man said that he prayed seven years ago and that he was afraid he couldn't think of any now. But between the fierceness of the storm and the begging the other two had of him he began to pray thus: "O my God I haven't prayed or troubled you this last seven years and if you bring us safe by this storm, I won't pray or trouble you for seven days more".
    Maureen Shaughnessy
    Mrs Shaughnessy