School: Naomh Feichín, Cros (roll number 7075)

Cross, Co. Mayo
M. Mac Niocail

1. A Funny Story.
    Once upon a time there lived a poor widow and her son together. The boy was only seven years old at this time. One day his mother told him to go out and pull the apple tree that was growing beside the grave where his father was buried He was not able but his mother gave him seven years more and then he might be able to pull it When he was fourteen years he tried to pull it but he was not able. Again his mother gave him seven years more before he would be able to do it. Then he would be twenty one. When he was that age he tried to pull it again and he pulled it without any trouble. When the King heard this he sent for the boy.
    The boy went to the King's palace. The King sent him out to thresh a barn of wheat. While the boy was threshing it the King saw that, came out to see him deny it. When the King saw that he was putting the wheat all over the village he was angry with him, and stopped him
    AT0650**: The Strong Youth
    Willie Noone