School: The Neale (B.)

Neale, Co. Mayo
Tomás Mac an Bháird

1. (continued from previous page)
    Then they appoint a day on which the wedding will take place. The man invites his friends to the wedding and the girl invites her friends. The marriage usually takes place in the girl's parish.
    When the day arrives for the marriage the man procures a car for himself and his friends and the girls gets a car for herself and her friends. The man drives to the girl's house and the [they] go to the church and are married. When they are leaving church rice is thrown at them. The say it is not right for the married couple to return home by the road they came and they go by another road but this time both sit in the same car. When they arrive home there is great welcome before them and everyone wishes look [luck] to the girl and they congratulate the man. After that there is great feasting and merry making. The bride and bridegroom and the man who stood for them are the first to begin to eat. They are also the first to begin to dance.