School: Cloongoonagh or Tooreen - St. Brigid's

Tooreen, Co. Mayo

1. Cloongoonagh is in the parish of Aghamore and in the barony of Castello. There are approximately 18 families in it and about ninety people. The word Cloongoonagh means "The meadow of Calves" and it is thought that this place was once used as meadow for calves. Cloongoonagh is divided into two parts, Cloongoonagh Burke and Cloongoonagh Cosgrave. The most common name in the vilage is Healy and there are four families of that name. Some years ago the people of this village built their houses in the centre of the village. Here is a story about that time most of the people were building houses in different places and the village was breaking up. One evening a woman was entering the village when she saw thousands of rats led by an old one running twords her cut of the village. Her
    Cloongawnagh (Burke), Co. Mayo