School: Cloongoonagh or Tooreen - St. Brigid's

Tooreen, Co. Mayo

1. In this district there are two Blessed wells one in Holywell and one in Carrownedan. Tracks of St. Patrick's knees and fingers are to be seen on stones at both places. There was a church at Cill Crónán that moved from there to Aughamore in one night and it still stands in the grave yard there. Cill Crónán means Church of the lonely place because St. Patrick chose a lonely place for prayer. The little church of Cill Crónán was the principal one in the district for many years. There was a graveyard there and tradition say many priests have been buried there. Each year people go on a pilgrimage to the well on the last Sunday in July.