School: Seamar

Shammerdoo, Co. Mayo
Máirtín Ó Loideáin

1. Food in Olden Times
    In olden times people in this district ate three meals in the day. The meals they ate were the breakfast the dinner and the supper.
    All the people got up very early and did two or three hours' work before their breakfasts. The breakfast consisted of porridge and new milk and the food for the dinner and supper consisted of potatoes an butter-milk. In those days oats was very plentiful in this district. There were three mills for grinding oats in this village. and the ruins of them are to be seen still on the banks of the little river that drains the Shammer Lake. Oatmeal was also used for making oat bread. This bread was made of the meal mixed with water and was baked against the first on a flat stone. When going to fairs and markets people always carried some of this bread with them.
    At dinner people did not sit at the table as they do now but a basket of potatoes was placed in the middle of the floor and the house-hold sat round it. People ate very little fresh meat. Fat bacon used for dressing vegetables was commonly
    1. products
    Lizzie Frain