Scoil: Seamar

Shammerdoo, Co. Mayo
Máirtín Ó Loideáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a fort about a mile from our house. It is called Lios na Sidheoga. It is on the top of a very high hill, and there are the ruins of an old house beside it yet. At the time of my grandfather there lived in that house a man and his wife and family. One of the children was a cripple and he was always kept in a cradle beside the fire. One day when they were all gone out in the fields except this cripple one of the fairies from the fort came and brought the child and left a crippled fairy in his place, but the father and mother didn't know but it was their own child. In the spring of the year the man of the house went to a blacksmith to get some spades made. When he was leaving the house the cripple in the corner said "Tell the blacksmith that the irons are not properly finished unless he throws back on the floor of the forge." The man went to the forge. When the blacksmith had the irons finished he told the man to take them home with him and the man said "The irons are not properly finished." "Why"? said the blacksmith. "Unless you throw them back through the floor of the forge they are not properly finished"
    Mary O' Hara
    William O' Hara