School: Cill Moibhí (B)

Kilmovee, Co. Mayo
Mícheál Ó Labhartaigh

1. Games
    Hide and go seek
    There were five of us playing. We counted to Thirthy one. The one who was thirthy one had to stoop. I was the stoop. The rest of them hid in the fields and stables. It was not long until I heard a shout saying they were ready. I went at once in search of them. I walked up and down the fields but I could not get any of them. At last I was given up up all hopes, but as I looked behind me I saw James looking out from behind a hedge. I shouted block. I ran as quick as I could to where I stooped but as I was coming near the stooping place I tripped and fell. James was coming near but I jumped up and I was before him at the stooping place. He had to the stoop the next time
    Michael Higgins
    Culliagh, Co. Mayo