School: Cill Moibhí (B)

Kilmovee, Co. Mayo
Mícheál Ó Labhartaigh

1. I usually play old hag. One sits down on a chair in the middle. The crowd keep walking around him. They ask the old hag what time is it and she says twelve. They keep on about three times.
    They ask her why is she boiling the pot of water and she says that she wants to clean the knives and forks. They ask her why and she replies that she wants to cut the heads of the chickens as they were trespassing in her oats.
    She then follows the crowd would try to save the crow. They would (to) try and separate the old hag. When this is done the next one becomes the old hag. The crowd stands around her in a ring and the leader questions her. This is the dialogue.
    Crowd: Old hag, old hag, what time
    James Duffy