School: Tón Ruadh (roll number 12809)

Tonroe, Co. Mayo
Máirtín Ó Giobaláin

of provision they raided this train and distributed food around among the neighbouring houses.
    When two men swop animals loot is often given. When two, a person is buying goods when he has no money, the goods are given to him on strap. If a person were buying groceries and he gave a pound note in, he would get change out of it.
    The old people say that it is not lucky to transact business on New Year's Day or on "la na bliana". They say it is not right to give away milk on May day as there is a danger of the butter going with it for that year,
    The markets held in olden times were in Larry B Ellaghy, and Carra castle. Those markets were cut out on account of those places
        1. trade
    Máirín Ní Bhreithimh